DPOR Compliance Analysis
[…] 5. A narrative summary of the month should be included at the end of the report. This should never be blank. Indicate if the acquittee has been compliant or non-compliant, if there was progress or setbacks that month, and any other relevant details…particularly if there have been challenges.

6. Finally, the author of the report should sign it, indicate their title, CSB, contact info, and put the date it was signed. If the person writing the report is not the NGRI Coordinator, the NGRI Coordinator should review and co-sign all reports. ---

Section 3: Commitment & the Graduated Release Process

67 | P a g e The Six-Month Report to the Court (see Appendix G) § 19.2-182.7 states that the CSB “shall submit written reports to the court on the acquittee’s progress and adjustment in the community no less frequently than every six months.” However, it is important that all violations of conditional release be reported to the court immediately, and should not wait until the next monthly report or six-month report is due.