DPOR Compliance Analysis
[…] Section 3: Orientation for CSB/BHA Restoration Counselors

 Current Legal & Professional Criteria for Competency

[Pg]87[/Pg]

 Practical Tips

[Pg]87[/Pg]

 Steps in the Outpatient Restoration Process

[Pg]89[/Pg]

 Getting Started - Working with the Defendant

[Pg]90[/Pg]

 Pre-Test for Competency

[Pg]92[/Pg]

 Confidentiality

[Pg]93[/Pg]

ORIENTATION FOR CSB/BHA RESTORATION COUNSELORS

CURRENT LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL CRITERIA FOR COMPETENCY

Virginia Code § 19.2-169.1 states that a competency evaluation shall be performed when “… the defendant lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense.”

To further explain the above legal standard, the professional standards for competency have been summarized below: