DPOR Compliance Analysis
[…] While code language for SB198 indicated that the report “may” recommend that the court direct the CSB to conduct an evaluation to determine whether the defendant meets criteria for temporary detention, SB1507/HB1908 code language now indicates that the report “shall” include whether the defendant should be evaluated to determine whether he meets the criteria for temporary detention. Thus, evaluators are required to include this recommendation in their opinion for applicable cases.

In

§ 19.2-169.2

, the modifications from SB1507/HB1908 apply to sections C and D. Section C

The code now states, “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection A, in cases in which (i) the defendant has been charged with a misdemeanor violation of Article 3 (§ 18.2-95 et seq.) of Chapter 5 of Title 18.2 or a misdemeanor violation of § 18.2-119, 18.2-137, 18.2-388, 18.2-415, or 19.2-128; (ii) the defendant has been found to be incompetent pursuant to subsection E or F of § 19.2-169.1; and (iii) the competency report described in subsection D of § 19.2-169.1 recommends that the defendant be evaluated to determine whether he meets the criteria for temporary detention pursuant to § 37.2-809, the court may order the community services board or behavioral health authority serving the jurisdiction in which the defendant is located to (a) conduct an evaluation of the defendant and (b) if the community services board or behavioral health authority determines that the defendant meets the criteria for temporary detention, file a petition for issuance of an order for temporary detention pursuant to § 37.2-809. The community services board or behavioral health authority shall notify the court, in writing, within 72 hours of the completion of the evaluation and, if appropriate, file a petition for issuance of an order for temporary detention. Upon receipt of such notice, the court may dismiss the charges without prejudice against the defendant. However, the court shall not enter an order or dismiss charges against a defendant pursuant to this subsection if the attorney for the Commonwealth is involved in the prosecution of the case and the attorney for the Commonwealth does not concur in the motion.” Section D