DPOR Compliance Analysis
[…] The CSB/BHA should review the recommendations detailed in § 19.2-169.3C. Some of these Code recommendations, however, are more hospital-based in nature, e.g., release, civil commitment and certification. Because restoration services were ordered in the community, the court is probably interested in community-based treatment recommendations that would include risk reduction strategies. An exception to the points above occurs in the cases of defendants who are opined to be unrestorable on sexually violent charges, as defined in § 37.2-900. The Code of Virginia § 19.2-169.3 (E) provides that such individuals “shall be reviewed for commitment pursuant to Chapter 9 (§ 37.2-900 et seq.) of Title 37.2.” The court will order that the defendant be held in the custody of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services “for secure confinement and treatment.”