DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] Procedures and Options

Licensees have the following options for filing the notarized affidavit:

    File the affidavit with the Board-approved education provider. Retain the affidavit in their personal records for future verification.

Employee Definition Guidance for Common Interest Communities (4382_Definition of Employee in Section 541-2347A.pdf)

Original Words: 3,222
Condensed Words: 2,154
Word Reduction: 33.1%

Common Interest Community Board Guidance Document: Definition of “Employee” as used in § 54.1-2347(A) of the Code of Virginia

Adopted December 2, 2010

Introduction

The exceptions and exemptions from common interest community manager licensure contained in Chapter 23.3 of Title 54.1 of the Code of Virginia include “an employee of an association from providing management services for that association’s common interest community.” As used in this context, the factors as contained in Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling 87-41 shall be used to determine whether an individual is an employee.

Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling 87-41 is attached and hereby incorporated into this guidance document.