DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] The client is expected to make notes and/or take pictures during the walk-through and the home inspector does not provide a written report. Based on anecdotal information from those in the real estate industry, these types of inspections have become more commonplace as a result of the current competitive real estate market.

II. Issue

Section 54.1-500 of the Code of Virginia defines a home inspection as:

“…any inspection of a residential building for compensation conducted by a licensed home inspector. A home inspection shall include a written evaluation of the readily accessible components of a residential building, including heating, cooling, plumbing, and electrical systems; structural components; foundation; roof; masonry structure; exterior and interior components; and other related residential housing components.

In accordance with § 2.2-4002.1 of the Code of Virginia, this proposed guidance document conforms to the definition of a guidance document in § 2.2-4101.

Page 2 of 2

A home inspection may be limited in scope as provided in a home inspection contract, provided that such contract is not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter or the regulations of the Board. For purposes of this chapter, residential building energy analysis alone, as defined in § 54.1-1144, shall not be considered a home inspection.

The definition of “home inspection” contains several elements that are necessary for an inspection of a residential building to fall within the meaning of home inspection: