DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] The following guidance document has been prepared to clarify licensing requirements related to well abandonments under the jurisdiction of the Board for Contractors.

I. Background

Department staff has received inquiries regarding the contractor license specialty requirements for well abandonments of Class IIIC wells under 12VAC5-630-360.

Traditionally, the abandonment of these wells has been performed by contractors with the water well/pump contracting (WWP) specialty.

II. Issue

Section 54.1-1128 of the Code of Virginia defines a “water well systems provider” as:

    “…any individual who is certified by the Board in accordance with this article and who is engaged in drilling, installation, maintenance, or repair of water wells, water well pumps, ground source heat exchangers, and other equipment associated with the construction, removal, or repair of water wells, water well systems, and ground source heat pump exchangers to the point of connection to the ground source heat pump.”

In accordance with § 2.2-4002.1 of the Code of Virginia, this proposed guidance document conforms to the definition of a guidance document in § 2.2-4101.

Section 18VAC50-22-30 of the Board for Contractors regulations defines “water well/pump contracting” as: