DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] and
insurance policy in accordance with § 54.1-2346 D of the Code of Virginia.

Proof of current bond or insurance policy with the firm as the named bondholder or insured must be submitted in order to obtain or renew the license.

The bond or insurance policy must be in force no later than the effective date of the license and shall remain in effect through the date of expiration of the license.”

§ 54.1-2346(D) of the Code of Virginia states: “It shall be a condition of the issuance or renewal of the license of a common interest community manager that the common interest community manager shall obtain and maintain a blanket fidelity bond or employee dishonesty insurance policy insuring the common interest community manager against losses resulting from theft or dishonesty committed by the officers, directors, and persons employed by the common interest community manager.

Such bond or insurance policy shall include coverage for losses of clients of the common interest community manager resulting from theft or dishonesty committed by the officers, directors, and persons employed by the common interest community manager.

Such bond or insurance policy shall provide coverage in an amount equal to the lesser of $2 million or the highest aggregate amount of the operating and reserve balances of all associations under the control of the common interest community manager during the prior fiscal year.

The minimum coverage amount shall be $10,000.”