DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] All common interest communities are required to submit annual reports and annual payments that are applied to the Fund. 3. While the definition of *association* appears to include commercial condominiums, or at least does not exclude them, the definition of *common interest community* sets forth the premise that a “person, by virtue of his ownership of a lot, is a member of an association…” The responsibility of the Board, under § 54.1-2354.4(A), is to “establish by regulation a requirement that each association shall establish reasonable procedures for the resolution of written complaints from the members of the association and other citizens.” 4. If commercial condominiums draft and adopt a complaint process, doing so would be futile as there is no jurisdiction or enforcement authority for commercial condominiums since they do not fall under the definition of a common interest community. 5. The CIC Ombudsman Regulations pertain only