DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] Harper, 234 Va. 68, 70, 360 S.E.2d 179, 181 (1987)

Best Practices for POAA Declarations (5897_Best Practices for POAA Declarations.pdf)

Original Words: 2,987
Condensed Words: 2,804
Word Reduction: 6.1%

BEST PRACTICES FOR POAA DECLARATIONS

Page i

INTRODUCTION

Chapter 268 of the 2015 Virginia Acts of Assembly, which resulted from the passage of House Bill 1632, amended § 54.1-2349 of the Code of Virginia.

This amendment required the Common Interest Community Board (Board) to “develop and publish best practices for the content of declarations consistent with the requirements of the Property Owners’ Association Act (§ 55.1-1800 et seq.).”

A development governed by a property owners’ association (association) must comply with the Property Owners’ Association Act (Chapter 18 of Title 55.1 of the Code of Virginia).