DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] 55.1-1974 Limitations on dispositions of units.

55.1-1975 Application for registration; fee.

55.1-1976 Public offering statement; condominium securities.

55.1-1977 Inquiry and examination.

55.1-1978 Notice of filing and registration.

55.1-1979 Annual report by declarant.

55.1-1980 Annual report by unit owners' association.

55.1-1981 Termination of registration.

55.1-1982 Conversion condominiums; special provisions.

55.1-1983 Escrow of deposits.

Considerations

    Section 54.1-2354.4(A) requires each “association” to “establish reasonable procedures for the resolution of written complaints from the members of the association and other citizens.” The term “association” under § 54.1-2345 “includes...”

Guidance Document: Regarding the Applicability of the Common Interest Community Ombudsman Regulations on Solely Commercial Condominiums