DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] Such bond or insurance policy shall include coverage for losses of clients of the common interest community manager resulting from theft or dishonesty committed by the officers, directors, and persons employed by the common interest community manager.

Such bond or insurance policy shall provide coverage in an amount equal to the lesser of $2 million or the highest aggregate amount of the operating and reserve balances of all associations under the control of the common interest community manager during the prior fiscal year.

The minimum coverage amount shall be $10,000.”

§ 55.1-1827(B) of the Code of Virginia states: “Any association collecting assessments for common expenses shall obtain and maintain a blanket fidelity bond or employee dishonesty insurance policy insuring the association against losses resulting from theft or dishonesty committed by the officers, directors, or persons employed by the association, or committed by any managing agent or employees of the managing agent.

Such bond or insurance policy shall provide coverage in an amount equal to the lesser of $1 million or the amount of the reserve balances of the association plus one-fourth of the aggregate annual assessment income of such association.

The minimum coverage amount shall be $10,000.

The board of directors or managing agent may obtain such bond or insurance on behalf of the association.”