DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] Section 55.1-1800 of the Code of Virginia states, in part: “'Development' means real property located within the Commonwealth subject to a declaration which contains both lots, at least some of which are residential or are occupied for recreational purposes, and common areas with respect to which any person, by virtue of ownership of a lot, is a member of an association and is obligated to pay assessments provided for in a declaration.”

Section 55.1-1900 of the Code of Virginia states, in part: “'Condominium' means real property, and any incidents to or interests in such real property, lawfully subject to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” “'Unit' means a portion of the condominium designed and intended for individual ownership and use.”