DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] Inspections of Residential Building Components (6663_Guidance Document regarding Inspections of Specifi.pdf)

Original Words: 250
Condensed Words: 218
Word Reduction: 12.8%

Guidance Document regarding Inspections of Specific Components of a Residential Building

I. Background

Board staff has received inquiries regarding whether a home inspector license is needed when performing inspections of limited components or systems of a residential structure.

Examples provided include roof inspections, foundation inspections, HVAC inspections, etc.

II. Relevant Statutes

Section 54.1-500 of the Code of Virginia defines “home inspection” as:

    1. “Any inspection of a residential building for compensation conducted by a licensed home inspector. 2. A home inspection shall include a written evaluation of the readily accessible components of a residential building, including heating, cooling, plumbing, and electrical systems; structural components; foundation; roof; masonry structure; exterior and interior components; and other related residential housing components. 3. A home inspection may be limited in scope as provided in a home inspection contract, provided that such contract is not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter or the regulations of the Board. 4. For purposes of this chapter, residential building energy analysis alone, as defined in § 54.1-1144, shall not be considered a home inspection.

In accordance with § 2.2-4002.1 of the Code of Virginia, public comment forum held June 10, 2019 through July 10, 2019.

III. Board Guidance