DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] The statement indicates that the “Name of Surveyor or Surveyor Photogrammetrist” is required.

The individuals authorized to perform topographic surveys are land surveyors and surveyor photogrammetrists licensed pursuant to 54.1-400 (et seq.) of the Code of Virginia.

However, licensed architects and professional engineers are also authorized by Virginia statute to perform topographic surveys provided the survey is incidental to the architectural or engineering project, respectively:

    § 54.1-401. Exemptions. “The following shall be exempted from the provisions [surveyor license] of this chapter: 1. Practice of professional engineering and land surveying by a licensed architect when such practice is incidental to what may be properly considered an architectural undertaking. 2. Practice of architecture and land surveying by a licensed professional engineer when such practice is incidental to an engineering project.”

It is the intent of the Board’s regulations that the statement required by 18VAC10-20-382.B.11 of the Board’s regulations be signed by whichever professional completed the survey — surveyor, surveyor photogrammetrist, architect, or professional engineer.

Survey Performance Standard