DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] Original Words: 1,489
Condensed Words: 983
Word Reduction: 34.0%

Distribution of Time-Share Public Offering Statements and Purchaser Opportunity to Review Public Offering Statement Prior to Execution of a Contract

Common Interest Community Board Guidance Document: Distribution of Time-Share Public Offering Statements and Purchaser Opportunity to Review Public Offering Statement Prior to Execution of a Contract Adopted June 7, 2018 (Revised March 4, 2021) Effective April 29, 2021

I. Background

Section 55.1-2217 of the Code of Virginia outlines statutory requirements for public offering statements for time-share programs.

Subsection A of § 55.1-2217 states, in part:

    Prior to the execution of a contract for the purchase of a time-share, the developer shall prepare and distribute to each prospective purchaser a copy of the current public offering statement regarding the time-share program. The public offering statement shall (i) fully and accurately disclose the material characteristics of the time-share program registered under this chapter and such time-share offered and (ii) make known to each prospective purchaser all material circumstances affecting such time-share program.

In addition, Subsection I of § 55.1-2217 states:

    The public offering statement may be in any format, including any electronic format, provided that the prospective buyer has available for review, along with ample time for any questions and answers, a copy of the public offering statement prior to his execution of a contract.

Guidance Document: Distribution of Time-Share Public Offering Statements and Purchaser Opportunity to Review Public Offering Statement Prior to Execution of a Contract

Adopted June 7, 2018 (Revised March 4, 2021)