DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] Section 55.1-1900 of the Code of Virginia states, in part: “'Condominium' means real property, and any incidents to or interests in such real property, lawfully subject to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” “'Unit' means a portion of the condominium designed and intended for individual ownership and use.”

Section 55.1-2100 of the Code of Virginia states, in part: “'Cooperative' means real estate owned by an association, each of the members of which is entitled, by virtue of his ownership interest in the association, to exclusive possession of a unit.” “'Unit' means a physical portion of the cooperative designated for separate occupancy under a proprietary lease.”