DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] Regulatory Fees

The activities of the Department and its regulatory boards are funded entirely from licensing fees.

The general powers and duties of the boards related to financing their programs are addressed in the Code of Virginia, § 54.1-201: To levy and collect fees for certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportionate share of the expenses of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation and the Board of Professional and Occupational Regulation.

In § 54.1-113, the Code addresses the board’s responsibilities for setting fee amounts, mandating that all DPOR regulatory boards conduct biennial reviews and make revisions periodically, “so that the fees are sufficient but not excessive to cover expenses.”

The Budget and Analysis section maintains a detailed accounting of each board’s revenues and expenditures to support this duty to establish fees and maintain adequate revenues.

The section also provides monthly reports to inform the board of its financial status.