DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] Such bond or insurance policy shall provide coverage in an amount equal to the lesser of $1 million or the amount of the reserve balances of the association plus one-fourth of the aggregate annual assessment income of such association.

The minimum coverage amount shall be $10,000.

The board of directors or managing agent may obtain such bond or insurance on behalf of the association.”

§ 55.1-1963(B) of the Code of Virginia states: “Any unit owners' association collecting assessments for common expenses shall obtain and maintain a blanket fidelity bond or employee dishonesty insurance policy insuring the unit owners' association against losses resulting from theft or dishonesty committed by the officers, directors, or persons employed by the unit owners' association, or

    and
committed by any common interest community manager or employees of the common interest community manager.

Such bond or insurance policy shall provide coverage in an amount equal to the lesser of $1 million or the amount of reserve balances of the unit owners' association plus one-fourth of the aggregate annual assessment of such unit owners' association.

The minimum coverage amount shall be $10,000.

The executive board or common interest community manager may obtain such bond or insurance on behalf of the unit owners' association.”

III. Board Policy