DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] Further, § 54.1-500 provides that:

    a. “’residential building’ means for the purposes of home inspection, a structure consisting of one to four dwelling units used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, for residential purposes.”

Page 2 of 2

Finally, § 54.1-503.E of the Code of Virginia defines “new residential structure” as:

    a. “a residential structure for which the first conveyance of record title to a purchaser has not occurred, or of which a purchaser has not taken possession, whichever occurs later.”

III. Policy

The Board determined that a licensed home inspector is required to hold the NRS specialty to perform course of construction inspections.

Regulations for Commercial Condominiums (5048_Applicability of the Common Interest Community Omb.pdf)

Original Words: 2,330