DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] II. Issues/Concerns

The Board has received inquiries seeking clarification as to the meaning of the phrase “lots or units subject to the declaration.”

Those filing an annual report on behalf of an association may need clarification on the meaning of “lots or units subject to the declaration” in order to (i) ensure the annual report is accurate regarding the number of lots or units in the community, and (ii) pay the appropriate registration or renewal fee.

Section 54.1-2345 of the Code of Virginia states, in part: “'Common interest community' means real estate subject to a declaration containing lots, at least some of which are residential or occupied for recreational purposes, and common areas to which a person, by virtue of the person's ownership of a lot subject to that declaration, is a member of the association and is obligated to pay assessments of common expenses…” (emphasis added)