DFS Compliance Analysis
[…] The Code of Virginia requires that a topographic survey be performed by a professional who is duly licensed by the Board.

Topographic surveys used in the design, modification, construction of improvements to real property, or for flood plain determination must be sealed, signed, and dated by the licensed professional who performed the survey or directly supervised the person who performed the survey.

A topographic survey that is not sealed, signed, and dated by a professional must only be used for general information pursuant to Virginia statute:

    § 54.1-402.C “Further exemptions from license requirements for architects, professional engineers, and land surveyors. (third paragraph) ‘Any person not licensed pursuant to subsection B of § 54.1-404 or 54.1-406 preparing documentation pursuant to subsection C of § 54.1-402 shall note the following on such documentation: "Any determination of topography or contours, or any depiction of physical improvements, property lines or boundaries is for general information only and shall not be used for the design, modification, or construction of improvements to real property or for flood plain determination."’”

Use of Unregulated Geospatial Data

In 2012, a statewide orthographic database for general use by the public was created.