Vulcan Technologies
[…] LDSS may opt in or opt out of child screening participation.

Pursuant to § 63.2-1804 of the Code of Virginia, in order to receive an Auxiliary Grant

while residing in an ALF, an adult shall have been evaluated by a case manager or qualified assessor to determine his or her need for care. A UAI setting forth an individual’s care needs shall be completed for all individuals upon admission and for all individuals residing in an ALF at subsequent intervals pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department for Aging and Rehabilitative Services.

Pursuant to § 37.2-837 of the Code of Virginia, “Discharge from State Hospitals or Training Centers, Conditional Release, and Trial or Home Visits for Consumers,” the provision of social services to the individual discharged from a state hospital shall be the responsibility of the appropriate LDSS pursuant to regulations adopted by the State Board of Social Services.