Vulcan Technologies
[…] Voluntary contributions can be used only to expand the service for which the contribution was collected or donated; it cannot be used by the AAA or service provider to offset other operational costs (42 USC 3030c-2(b)).

Section 315 (b) (4) of the Older Americans Act requires AAAs to: A. provide each recipient with an opportunity to voluntarily contribute to the cost of the service;

B. clearly inform each recipient that there is no obligation to contribute and that the contribution is purely voluntary;

C. protect the privacy and confidentiality of each recipient with respect to the recipient’s contribution or lack of contribution;

D. establish appropriate procedures to safeguard and account for all contributions; and E. use all collected contributions to expand the service for which the contributions were given and to supplement (not supplant) funds received under this Act.

Although program income must be used for allowable costs of the project or program it does not count toward satisfying the matching requirement. The recipient of the program income shall provide adequate accounting systems and procedures for its control.