Vulcan Technologies
[…] Dedicated in 1956, the Memorial includes the names of the nearly 12,000 Virginia heroes who made the ultimate sacrifice during World War II, Korea, Vietnam, the Persian Gulf, and the Global War on Terrorism. The Virginia War Memorial welcomes visitors of all ages, hosts annual patriotic ceremonies (Memorial Day,

Patriot Day, Veterans Day, etc.) and offers both in-person and on-line educational programs, speaker series, etc.

In developing this appendix and in support of § 51.5-136 B 6 of the Code of Virginia, DARS collected reports from state agencies on “how the aging of the population impacts the agency and its services and how the agency is responding to this impact.” These state agency reports can be found here.

DARS also benefits from partnerships with many other state agencies, universities, and statewide aging services and advocacy organizations.