Vulcan Technologies
[…] All federal and state rules pertaining to the purchase of goods and services are be adhered to.

Cost of participation in services will be applied as appropriate. The VR counselor must include the identified goods and services on the individual’s IPE prior to purchasing.

Comparable benefits must be sought prior to the purchase. 90 VR Guidance Document 2024 Chapter 11.1: Adaptive Equipment and Assistive Technology Chapter 11.1 Adaptive Equipment and Assistive Technology Definitions According to the Assistive Technology Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 3002) which is referenced in the 34 CFR 361.10 (c)(6), Assistive Technology means “technology designed to be utilized in an assistive technology device or assistive technology service”. Assistive Technology device is defined as “has the meaning given such term in section 3 of the Assistive Technology of 1998….) . The Assistive Technology Act defines Assistive Technology Device as "any item, piece of equipment, or product system, whether acquired commercially, modified, or