Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Reviewed and Approved November 2, 2017 10 | P a g e V. The Use of CASA Volunteers in Custody Related Cases
The use of CASA volunteers in Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court custody cases is an acceptable practice if there are allegations of abuse and neglect. CASA programs are encouraged to only accept appointments to custody cases if a Guardian ad litem has also been appointed. Local programs should ensure that all cases will comply with the Code of Virginia, Section 9.1-151 (A) which states “The Program shall provide services in accordance with this article to children who are subjects of judicial proceedings involving allegations that the child is abused, neglected, in need of services or in need of supervision, and for whom the juvenile and domestic relations district court judge determines such services are appropriate.”
A case that involves allegations that the child is abused, neglected, in need of services or in need of supervision, may include one or more of the following:
- There is a past valid complaint of abuse or neglect which identifies a primary caregiver of the child as the perpetrator.