Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Upon final approval, law-enforcement agencies should issue contracts or purchase orders to formally disburse deposited assets for goods and services. Agencies should deduct expenditures from the account balance and maintain a record of all expenditures from the revenue account/accounting code/fund. These expenditures must be in accordance with the FASP Manual and all required procurement procedures the locality requires.
VII. USES OF EQUITABLY SHARED PROPERTY According to § 19.2-386.14 (D) of the Code of Virginia, “all forfeited property, including its proceeds or cash equivalent, received by a participating state or local agency pursuant to this section shall be used to promote law enforcement, which may include expenditures to strengthen relationships between the community and law enforcement, encourage goodwill between the community and law enforcement, or promote cooperation with law enforcement, but shall not be used to supplant existing programs or funds.” For the sake of consistency, Virginia has chosen to adopt certain aspects of the federal guidelines.
A. General Guidance Concerning Use