Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] The LOS Guidelines do not apply to juveniles determinately committed to the department as serious offenders under § 16.1-285.1 or subdivision A 2 of § 16.1-272 of the Code of Virginia.
Notwithstanding the projected LOS determination and the case review process established in Section
- 0, the LOS Guidelines shall neither restrict nor limit the authority of the department director or the director’s designee to release juveniles pursuant to §§ 16.1-285 and 66-3 of the Code of Virginia or other applicable statutes and regulations.
1LOS Guidelines – Effective Date: March 1, 2023
3.0 AUTHORITY
Section 66-10 of the Code of Virginia requires the Board of Juvenile Justice (the board) to “establish length-of-stay guidelines for juveniles indeterminately committed to the department and to make such guidelines available for public comment.”
4.0 OVERVIEW
The LOS Guidelines have been updated to achieve a balance of public safety, personal accountability, and competency development.
Public safety primarily emphasizes Virginia citizens’ rights to safe and secure communities.