Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] N. In the event a juvenile absconds during transport, the transporting personnel shall immediately report the incident in accordance with Department policy and procedures regarding serious incidents.
O. Juveniles who were confined in a secure detention facility immediately prior to their court
hearing shall not be transported to the Reception and Diagnostic Center directly from court upon commitment, but shall be returned to the detention home until the commitment packet can be completed and transportation arranged.
Discussion: This requirement is in accord with Code of Virginia § 16.1-287, which provides that “[w]henever the court commits a child to the Department of Juvenile Justice, or to any other institution or agency, it shall transmit with the order of commitment copies of the clinical reports, predisposition study and other information it has pertinent to the care and treatment of the child. The Department shall not be responsible for any such committed child until it has received the court order and the information concerning the child.”
- Page 4 ---
PART II
GUIDELINES FOR DESIGNATING APPROPRIATE AGENCIES TO TRANSPORT
VIOLENT AND DISRUPTIVE YOUTH AND TO TRANSPORT DETAINED
JUVENILES TO DESTINATIONS NOT ADDRESSED IN PART I.
Statutory Authority
§ 16.1-254. Responsibility for and limitation on transportation of children.