Vulcan Technologies
[…] For purposes of this chapter, residential building energy analysis alone, as defined in § 54.1-1144, shall not be considered a home inspection.”

Further, § 54.1-500 provides that “’residential building’ means for the purposes of home inspection, a structure consisting of one to four dwelling units used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, for residential purposes.” Page 1 of 2 Finally, § 54.1-503.E of the Code of Virginia defines “new residential structure” as “a residential structure for which the first conveyance of record title to a purchaser has not occurred, or of which a purchaser has not taken possession, whichever occurs later.” III. Policy The Board determined that a licensed home inspector is required to hold the NRS specialty to perform course of construction inspections.

Page 2 of 2

Asbestos and Lead Licensing QualificationsDoc ID: asbestos

Original: 554 words
Condensed: 318 words
Reduction: 42.6%