Vulcan Technologies
[…] Guidance on Inspections During Home ConstructionDoc ID: asbestos

Original: 299 words
Condensed: 163 words
Reduction: 45.5%

BOARD FOR ASBESTOS, LEAD, AND HOME INSPECTORS GUIDANCE DOCUMENT NRS Specialty for Inspections Conducted by a Home Inspector when a Home is Under Construction Adopted August 17, 2017

I.

Background Board staff has received a number of inquiries regarding the necessity for an NRS specialty for inspections conducted by a home inspector on homes during the course of construction (pre-drywall inspections, slab inspections, frame inspections, etc.).

II. Relevant Statutes Section 54.1-500 of the Code of Virginia defines “home inspection” as: “Any inspection of a residential building for compensation conducted by a licensed home inspector. A home inspection shall include a written evaluation of the readily accessible components of a residential building, including heating, cooling, plumbing, and electrical systems; structural components; foundation; roof; masonry structure; exterior and interior components; and other related residential housing components. A home inspection may be limited in scope as provided in a home inspection contract, provided that such contract is not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter or the regulations of the Board. For purposes of this chapter, residential building energy analysis alone, as defined in § 54.1-1144, shall not be considered a home inspection.”

Further, § 54.1-500 provides that “’residential building’ means for the purposes of home inspection, a structure consisting of one to four dwelling units used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, for residential purposes.” Page 1 of 2 Finally, § 54.1-503.E of the Code of Virginia defines “new residential structure” as “a residential structure for which the first conveyance of record title to a purchaser has not occurred, or of which a purchaser has not taken possession, whichever occurs later.”