Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] II. Applicable Regulations and Statutes
18 VAC 48-70-100 of the Common Interest Community Ombudsman Regulations states:
“In accordance with § 54.1-2354.4 B of the Code of Virginia, the board may, for good cause shown, waive or refund the filing fee upon a finding that payment of the filing fee will cause undue financial hardship for the complainant.”Guidance Document Requests for Waiver of Filing Fee for Notice of Final Adverse Decision Adopted September 17, 2013 (Revised September 3, 2020) § 54.1-2354.4(B) of the Code of Virginia states: A complainant may give notice to the Board of any final adverse decision in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Board. The notice shall be filed within 30 days of the final adverse decision, shall be in writing on forms prescribed by the Board, shall include copies of all records pertinent to the decision, and shall be accompanied by a $25 filing fee. The fee shall be collected by the Director and paid directly into the state treasury and credited to the Common Interest Community Management Information Fund pursuant to § 54.1-2354.2. The Board may, for good cause shown, waive or refund the filing fee upon a finding that payment of the filing fee will cause undue financial hardship for the member. The Director shall provide a copy of the written notice to the association that made the final adverse decision.
III.
Policy The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services (HHS) Poverty Guidelines will be used by the Board to establish the threshold for whether a filing fee will be waived or refunded as a result of financial hardship.