Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] All common interest communities are required to submit annual reports and annual payments that are applied to the Common Interest Community Management Information Fund.
- While the definition of association appears to include commercial condominiums, or at least does not exclude them, the definition of common interest community sets forth the premise that a “person, by virtue of his ownership of a lot, is a member of an association…” The responsibility of the Board, under § 54.1-2354.4(A) is to “establish by regulation a requirement that each association shall establish reasonable procedures for the resolution of written complaints from the members of the association and other citizens.” Guidance Document Regarding the Applicability of the Common Interest Community Ombudsman Regulations on Solely Commercial Condominiums Adopted September 20, 2012 (Revised September 3, 2020)
- If commercial condominiums draft and adopt a complaint process, doing so would be futile as there is no jurisdiction or enforcement authority for commercial condominiums since they do not fall under the definition of a common interest community.
- The CIC Ombudsman Regulations pertain only to violations of common interest community laws or regulations. The Director or his designee, under § 54.1-2354.4(C), “may provide the complainant and association with information if the final adverse decision may be in conflict with laws or regulations governing common interest communities…”
- The Board is responsible for establishing the regulations that require complaint procedures within associations. The Board has no jurisdiction over any association except a common interest community association, in whatever form it may take – Cooperative, Condominium, Property Owners’.