Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Once the Department confirms that the verified claim is complete, it shall present such verified claim, along Guidance Document Procedure for Consideration of Claims for Recovery from the Common Interest Community Management Recovery Fund Adopted March 3, 2022
with a recommendation regarding payment, to the Board for the Board's consideration and shall notify the claimant of the Board's recommendation.
C. The Department's and Board's consideration of the claim shall be based solely on the contents of the verified claim. Neither an informal fact-finding conference pursuant to § 2.2-4019 nor a formal hearing pursuant to § 2.2-4020 shall be required, unless requested by the claimant.
Section 54.1-2114 of the Real Estate Recovery Act states, in part:
C. The Department shall promptly consider the verified claim. If it appears that a prima facie case has been made for payment of the claim, the Department shall provide the regulant with a notice offering the opportunity to be heard at an informal fact-finding conference pursuant to § 2.2-4019 of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.). Such notice shall state that if the regulant does not request an informal fact-finding conference within 30 days, with three days added in instances where the notice is sent by mail, the Department shall present the claim to the Board with a recommendation to pay the verified claim.