Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Based on the language of the law, it does not appear that the Board can unequivocally state that commercial condominiums are not required to adopt complaint procedures, but the Board can address the jurisdictional aspect of this issue and its lack of authority to take action if a commercial condominium does not adopt a complaint process.
Definition of “Employee” in Community ManagementDoc ID: cic
Common Interest Community Board
Guidance Document: Definition of “Employee” as used in § 54.1-2347(A) of the Code of Virginia
Adopted December 2, 2010
The exceptions and exemptions from common interest community manager licensure contained in Chapter 23.3 of Title 54.1 of the Code of Virginia include “an employee of an association from providing management services for that association’s common interest community.” As used in this context, the factors as contained in Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling 87-41 shall be used to determine whether an individual is an employee.
Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling 87-41 is attached and hereby incorporated into this guidance document.IRS Rev.