Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Best Practices for Property DeclarationsDoc ID: cic
BEST PRACTICES FOR THE CONTENT OF
PROPERTY OWNERS’ ASSOCIATIONS’
DECLARATIONS
ADOPTED BY THE COMMON INTEREST COMMUNITY BOARD DECEMBER 10, 2015Common Interest Community Board
INTRODUCTION
Chapter 268 of the 2015 Virginia Acts of Assembly, which resulted from the passage of House Bill 1632, amended § 54.1-2349 of the Code of Virginia. This amendment required the Common Interest Community Board (Board) to “develop and publish best practices for the content of declarations consistent with the requirements of the Property Owners’ Association Act (§ 55.1-1800 et seq.).” A development governed by a property owners’ association (association) must comply with the Property Owners’ Association Act (Chapter 18 of Title 55.1 of the Code of Virginia).