Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Guidance on Blanket Surety Bonds for DevelopersDoc ID: cic
Common Interest Community Board
Guidance Document: Determining Value of Blanket Surety Bonds Filed by Developers in Lieu of Escrowing Deposits
Adopted June 7, 2018 Revised September 3, 2020
Effective December 10, 2020
I. Background
Section 55.1-2220 of the Code of Virginia outlines requirements for deposits made in connection with the purchase or reservation of a time-share product. Subsection A of § 55.1-2220 requires:
Any deposit made in connection with the purchase or reservation of a product shall be held in escrow. All deposits shall be held in escrow until (i) delivered to the developer upon expiration of the purchaser's cancellation period provided the purchaser's right of cancellation has not been exercised, (ii) delivered to the developer because of the purchaser's default under a contract to purchase a time-share, or (iii) refunded to the purchaser. Such funds shall be deposited in a separate account designated for this purpose that is federally insured and located in the Commonwealth; except where such deposits are being held by a real estate broker or attorney licensed under the laws of the Commonwealth, such funds may be placed in that broker's or attorney's regular escrow account and need not be placed in a separate designated account. Such escrow funds shall not be subject to attachment by the creditors of either the purchaser or the developer.
Subsection B of § 55.1-2220 permits the developer of a time-share project consisting of more than 25 units to file a corporate surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit with the Board in lieu of escrowing deposits. Subsections C and D of § 55.1-2220 provide that the surety bond or letter of credit may either be (i) an individual bond or letter of credit for each deposit accepted, or (ii) a blanket bond or letter of credit if the total amount of depositsGuidance Document Determining Value of Blanket Surety Bonds Filed by Developers in Lieu of Escrowing Deposits Adopted June 7, 2018 (Revised September 3, 2020) accepted by the developer exceeds $10,000.
II.