Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] The Guidance Document is available on Town Hall.
CIC Manager License Requirements for Association Debt Collections The Board considered whether a common interest community manager 6/9/11 license is required for a company that is only responsible for the collection of past-due assessments on behalf of an association. The Board responded by referencing the definition of “management services” in § 54.1-2345 of the Code of Virginia, which includes “(iii) collecting, disbursing, or otherwise exercising dominion or control over money or other property belonging to an association.” Thus, based on the current statutory language, a license would be required for an entity performing any of the functions in the definition of management services, unless an exemption in § 54.1-2347 of the Code of Virginia applied.