Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] nonresidential use, the provisions of §§ 55.1-1974 through 55.1-1983 shall not apply, unless the method of offer or disposition is adopted for the purpose of evasion of this chapter. 55.1-1974 Limitations on dispositions of units. 55.1-1975 Application for registration; fee. 55.1-1976 Public offering statement; condominium securities. 55.1-1977 Inquiry and examination. 55.1-1978 Notice of filing and registration. 55.1-1979 Annual report by declarant. 55.1-1980 Annual report by unit owners' association. 55.1-1981 Termination of registration. 55.1-1982 Conversion condominiums; special provisions. 55.1-1983 Escrow of deposits.
Considerations
- Section 54.1-2354.4(A) requires each “association” to “establish reasonable procedures for the resolution of written complaints from the members of the association and other citizens.” The term “association” under § 54.1-2345 “includes condominium, cooperative, or property owners' associations.” Nowhere does the law state that associations are to be construed in these statutes as being solely common interest communities.