Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Letters of Credit as Bond SubstitutesDoc ID: cic
Common Interest Community Board
Guidance Document: Regarding that Letters of Credit may be Accepted in Lieu of Bonds to Comply with § 55.1-1968 of the Code of Virginia
Adopted June 27, 2013 Revised September 3, 2020
Effective December 10, 2020
I. Issue
Section 55.1-1968 of the Code of Virginia does not require letters of credit that may be accepted in lieu of bonds to be issued by financial institutions whose accounts are insured by the FDIC. This does not coincide with § 55.1-1983(B)(2) of the Code of Virginia pertaining to letters of credit in lieu of escrowing deposits which requires an “irrevocable letter of credit issued by a financial institution whose accounts are insured by the FDIC . . .”
II. Applicable Statute
§ 55.1-1968. Bond to be posted by declarant.