Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] (cid:1) “USDA dealer’s permit” as used in Subsection B of this section does not currently exist; only a dealer’s license is offered. Therefore, any commercial dog breeder who sells animals to a pet store must have a current, valid USDA dealer’s license.
C. Any person violating any provision of this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(cid:1) This penalty would apply to both the commercial dog breeder selling the dogs and the pet shop buying them. (cid:1) Section 18.2-11 of the Code of Virginia states the punishment for conviction of a misdemeanor. (cid:1) “For Class 1 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.”
Section 3.2-6555. Position of animal control officer created
Commercial dog breeding locations shall be subject to inspection by animal control