Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] (cid:1) A sample Commercial Breeder Inspection Form is attached. This form can be adopted or modified by animal control officers as they see fit.
Section 3.2-6570.1: Sale of animals after cruelty or neglect conviction; penalty
Any person who has been convicted of a violation of any law concerning abuse, neglect, or cruelty to animals who sells, offers for sale, or trades any companion
January 20, 2009 10
--- Page 11 ---
animal is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, a person may dispose of animals under the provisions of a court order.
(cid:1) Section 18.2-11 of the Code of Virginia States the punishment for conviction of a misdemeanor: “For Class 1 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” (cid:1) Consult with your Commonwealth’s Attorney for guidance on the application of this section.
January 20, 2009 11
Virginia Violation Processing ProceduresDoc ID: 5030
--- Page 1 ---
Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services Division of Consumer Protection