Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Section 3.2-6507.4: Concurrent operation of releasing agency prohibited
It is unlawful for a commercial dog breeder to operate or maintain a controlling interest in any releasing agency.
(cid:1) “Controlling interest” is not defined under section 3.2-6507.4 or under section
- 2-6500. Controlling interest is defined by the American Heritage Dictionary as “the ability to exercise authoritative or dominating influence over” in this case a releasing agency. (cid:1) “Releasing agency” is defined in section 3.2-6500 which states: “Releasing agency means a pound, animal shelter, humane society, animal welfare organization, society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, or other similar
entity or home-based rescue, that releases companion animals for adoption.” (cid:1) Commercial dog breeders therefore cannot manage, direct, own or otherwise provide leadership to any animal shelter or home-based animal rescue organization, regardless of the species of animals it deals with.