Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] -
In the process of preparing to become a Registered Technician, an applicant must receive on-the-job training under the direct on-site supervision of a certified commercial applicator for at least 20 hours. (2 VAC 5-685-50. A.1.) This hands-on training is in addition to the required 20 hours of study of the information in the Core Manual. This 40 hours of training is documented on the Registered Technician application by certification of the commercial applicator who provided the required training.
-
In § 3.2-3924.B., relating to the Pesticide Business License, it states “No person may apply or recommend for use any pesticide commercially without a pesticide business license and the employment of a certified commercial applicator responsible for: (i) the safe application of the pesticides; and (ii) providing recommendations for the use of pesticides.” This is our basis for holding commercial applicators responsible for the actions of Registered Technicians in their employ, within a pesticide business.
-