Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Animal control officers and breeders should consult an attorney if compliance with this provision is not clear.
Section 3.2-6507.5: Penalty
Any commercial dog breeder violating any provision of this article is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(cid:1) As this section refers to any provision of this article, violating any portion of the
entire commercial dog breeder legislation (limits on number of dogs, annual
January 20, 2009 8
--- Page 9 ---
veterinary examination, recordkeeping, disposition, providing access, and so forth) will constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor. (cid:1) Section 18.2-11 of the Code of Virginia provides the penalties for misdemeanor convictions. “For Class 1 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.”
Section 3.2-6507.6: Duty of attorneys for the Commonwealth.
It shall be the duty of each attorney for the Commonwealth to enforce this article.
(cid:1) This section indicates that the General Assembly of Virginia, in passing this law,