Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Commercial dog breeders can still sell directly to the public without a USDA license as long as they comply with all provisions of the commercial dog breeder legislation and other relevant Virginia laws. (cid:1) The intent of this section regarding which persons pet shops themselves may procure dogs from is unclear. Animal control or law enforcement officers who wish to investigate pet shop dog procurement should only do so after consultation with their jurisdiction’s Commonwealth’s Attorney’s office. (cid:1) “Pet shop” is defined under Section 3.2-6500, which states: “Pet shop means an establishment where companion animals are bought, sold, exchanged, or offered
for sale or exchange to the general public.”
January 20, 2009 9
--- Page 10 ---
(cid:1) The federal Animal Welfare Act (7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq.) requires people who
breed dogs for sale at the wholesale level to be licensed as a dealer with the United States Department of Agriculture’s Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS).