Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] (cid:1) Barter is defined by the American Heritage Dictionary as to trade goods or services without the exchange of money. (cid:1) Only a licensed veterinarian can perform euthanasia. Under Section 3.2-6503,
euthanasia must be performed if warranted. Therefore, any dogs requiring euthanasia must be brought to a veterinarian. There is no scope under this legislation for a commercial dog breeder to kill a dog or cause a dog to be killed by anyone other then a licensed veterinarian.
- Dispose of deceased dogs in accordance with § 3.2-6554;
(cid:1) 3.2-6554 states: “The owner of any companion animal shall forthwith cremate, bury, or sanitarily dispose of the animal upon its death. If, after notice, any owner fails to do so, the animal control officer or other officer shall bury or cremate the companion animal, and he may recover on behalf of the local jurisdiction from the owner his cost for this service.” (cid:1) Burial is not an acceptable disposal option in every locality as it may be disallowed under local, state, or federal regulations. Sanitary disposal by other means should be by a method approved by the Virginia Department of Health or
the Virginia Department of Environmental Quality.