Vulcan Technologies
[…] 1. When a lease renewal is denied at the staff level, the leaseholder may appeal that decision and request a hearing before the Commission as provided by the Code of Virginia 28.2-216, 28.2-217 and by Chapter 4VAC20-1350-10 et. seq.

Authority: Changes made at the 2019 General Assembly went into effect on February 27, 2019 to 28.2-613 of the Code of Virginia for the requirements that the Commission review each regular oyster planting ground lease upon expiration of each ten-year lease term. § 28.2-613, as amended in 2019 (new Code language in italics and underlined) states: Upon expiration of the initial or any subsequent term of the assignment, the Commission shall, on application of the holder, renew the assignment for an additional 10-year term. The Commission shall not renew or extend an assignment where there has been no significant production of oysters or clams, no reasonable plantings of oysters, clams or cultch or no significant oyster or clam aquaculture operation, during any portion of the 10-year period immediately prior to the application for renewal, unless the Commission finds that there was good cause for the failure to produce or plant oysters, clams or cultch or finds that the assignment is directly related to and beneficial to the production of oyster-planting grounds immediately adjacent to the assignment. In determining whether there was good cause for the failure to produce or plant oysters, clams, or cultch, in addition to other factors, the Commission shall decide whether the renewal is in the public interest considering the factors in subsection A of § 28.2-1205, the prevalence of the diseases MSX and Dermo, the public benefits and impacts of shellfish aquaculture, and whether the oyster-planting ground has traditionally produced commercial quantities of oysters or clams. The Commission shall set by regulation a fee structure for renewal fees to be paid by applicants. Such fees shall seek to reflect the cost to the Commission of processing the renewal application, but shall not exceed $300.