Vulcan Technologies
[…] "Therefore, in order to protect the public interest, promote the public health,

safety and the economic and general welfare of the Commonwealth, and to protect

public and private property, wildlife, marine fisheries and the natural environment,

3

  • Page 4 --- Wetlands Guidelines it is declared to be the public policy of this Commonwealth to preserve the wetlands, and to prevent their despoliation and destruction and to accommodate necessary economic development in a manner consistent with wetlands preservation."

The 2020 amendments to §28.2-1301 added the language below, following the phrase “in a

manner consistent with wetlands preservation,” to state: “and any standards set by the Commonwealth in addition to those identified in §28.2- 1308 to ensure protection of shorelines and sensitive coastal habitats from sea level rise and coastal hazards, including guidelines and minimum standards promulgated by the Commission pursuant to subsection C.” The 1972 policy, stated above, coupled with the language added in the 2020 legislation, provide the guiding principles set forth in these guidelines.