Vulcan Technologies
[…] Minimum standards for protection from sea level rise and coastal hazards shall require that permitted activities be designed to survive the impacts of sea level rise, using a model or forecast that incorporates or utilizes the 2017 National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration’s (NOAA) Intermediate-High scenario projection curve or, in the future, any updated projection based on the best available science and selected through the Coastal Master Plan process. As directed under the 2020 amendments to § 28.2-104.1 of the Code of Virginia, the Virginia Marine Resources Commission (VMRC) “shall permit only living shorelines approaches to shoreline management unless the best available science shows that such approaches are not suitable. If the best available science shows that a living shoreline approach is not suitable, the Commission shall require the applicant to incorporate, to the maximum extent possible, elements of living shoreline approaches into permitted projects.” This document will aid citizens and local decision makers in making on-site jurisdictional determinations, explain the risks and benefits provided by various shoreline treatments, establish performance criteria for permitted shoreline activities including wetland mitigation, ensure wetlands